Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cheilodactylus fasciatus Redfingers

Cheilodactylus fasciatusis commonly referred to as Redfingers . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika

Cheilodactylus fasciatus


Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika . Please visit www.easterncapescubadiving.co.za for more information.

Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10190 
AphiaID:
218868 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus fasciatus 
German:
Rotfinger 
English:
Redfingers  
Category:
Cheilodactylus 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1803 
Occurrence:
East-Atlantic Ocean, Namibia, South-Africa 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 11.81" (20cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Edible crab, Foraminifers, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Shrimps, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 13:29:29 

Info

Cheilodactylus fasciatus Lacepède, 1803
Redfingers

Very spezial thank to Johan Swanepoel for the Picture of Cheilodactylus fasciatus.

Mainly in shallow water among rocks, but sometimes caught down to 120 m depth. Feeds on small crabs, mollusks, worms, and other small invertebrates

Synonym:
Cheilodactylus multiradiatus Castelnau, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > Cheilodactylus fasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss