Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikaquaiOOm.comAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calliostoma canaliculatum Channeled Top Snail


Profile

lexID:
10247 
Scientific:
Calliostoma canaliculatum 
German:
Kreiselschnecke 
English:
Channeled Top Snail 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostoma (Genus) > canaliculatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lightfoot, 1786) 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), North Pacific (Ocean), USA 
Size:
0.39" - 1.18" (1,6cm - 3,9cm) 
Temperature:
~ 50 °F (10°C) 
Food:
Algae, Bryozoans (sea mats), Hydrozoa polyps, Kelp, omnivore 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Calliostoma adelae
  • Calliostoma adspersum
  • Calliostoma africanum
  • Calliostoma agrigentinum
  • Calliostoma aikeni
  • Calliostoma alboregium
  • Calliostoma alisi
  • Calliostoma allporti
  • Calliostoma alternum
  • Calliostoma anderssoni
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-15 22:02:53 

Husbandry

Calliostoma canaliculatum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Calliostoma canaliculatum is commonly known as Channeled Top Snail. The Shell is white to buff with raised spiral ribs, interspaces brownish.This species is onivorous.

Synonym:
Trochus canaliculatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Trochoidea (Superfamily) > Calliostomatidae (Family) > Calliostomatinae (Subfamily) > Calliostoma (Genus) > Calliostoma canaliculatum (Species)

External links

  1. WoRMS (Englisch)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calliostoma canaliculatum

Last comment in the discussion about Calliostoma canaliculatum