Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Katharina tunicata Black Katy Chiton

...

Katharina tunicata,Black Katy Chiton , Patrick's Point 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10287 
AphiaID:
386338 
Scientific:
Katharina tunicata 
German:
Käferschnecke, Black Katy 
English:
Black Katy Chiton 
Category:
Chitons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Katharina (Genus) > tunicata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Wood, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Russland, Gulf of California, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 73 Meter 
Size:
2.36" - 4.72" (6,3cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
44.6 °F - 50 °F (7°C - 10°C) 
Food:
Barnacles, Bryozoans (sea mats), Carrion, Sea squirts, Sponges, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-30 13:45:25 

Husbandry

Katharina tunicata (Wood, 1815)

Katharina tunicata is a medium sized chiton. Its black girdle almost completely covers the eight whitish plates.Down the dorsum a diamond shaped pattern. The plates are sometimes overgrown with algae.Like most chitons, K. tunicata is oval shaped, but when removed from the rock it will ball up. The underside of Black Katy Chiton is peach in colour.The foot is surrounded by mantle and is usually darker orange,dull orange oder yellow.

Synonym:
Chiton tunicatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Acanthochitonina (Suborder) > Mopalioidea (Superfamily) > Mopaliidae (Family) > Katharininae (Subfamily) > Katharina (Genus) > Katharina tunicata (Species)

External links

  1. EOL (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Katharina tunicata

Last comment in the discussion about Katharina tunicata