Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apostichopus californicus giant California sea cucumber

...

Parastichopus californicus, Trinidad, Indian Beach 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10302 
Scientific:
Apostichopus californicus 
German:
Kalifornische Riesenseewalze 
English:
giant California sea cucumber 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus) > californicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Gulf of California, Pacific Ocean, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 250 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
33.8 °F - 71.6 °F (1°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Plankton, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 08:22:20 

Husbandry

Apostichopus californicus (Stimpson, 1857)

Apostichopus californicus, commonly known as The giant California sea cucumber, can grow to a length of 50 cm and a width of 5 cm. It has a soft, cylindrical body, with red-brown to yellowish leathery skin.Apostichopus californicus is nocturnal.

The giant California sea cucumber is a scavenger,feeds on plankton and other organic matter.

Synonyms:
Holothuria californica
Parastichopus californicus
Stichopus californicus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > rAspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus) > Apostichopus californicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apostichopus californicus

Last comment in the discussion about Apostichopus californicus