Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Ectopleura marina Pink-mouth Hydroid; solitary pink-mouth hydroid

Ectopleura marinais commonly referred to as Pink-mouth Hydroid; solitary pink-mouth hydroid. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Donna Pomeroy, USA

Ectopleura marina, Pink-mouth Hydroid,Santa Cruz Harbor 2015


Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA Copyright Donna Pomeroy. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10307 
AphiaID:
285957 
Scientific:
Ectopleura marina 
German:
Röhrenpolyp 
English:
Pink-mouth Hydroid; Solitary Pink-mouth Hydroid 
Category:
Jellyfish  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > marina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Torrey, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada , Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 200 Meter 
Size:
0.79" - 1.97" (2cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
~ 50 °F (10°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Carnivore, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Invertebrates, Mysis, Plankton, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Ectopleura americana
  • Ectopleura antarctica
  • Ectopleura apicisacciformis
  • Ectopleura atentaculata
  • Ectopleura attenoides
  • Ectopleura betheris
  • Ectopleura crassocanalis
  • Ectopleura elongata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-07 17:34:54 

Info

Ectopleura marina (Torrey, 1902)

Ectopleura marina is cylindrical, with tentacles and a mouth for feeding. The polyp stems is usually 2 - 5 cm long, with 18 tentacles in two whorls around the mouth , and 22 - 26 tentacles away from the mouth. Feeding polyps are pink (common name pink-mouth hydroid).

Ectopleura marina feeds on copepods,other small crustaceans, larvae, chaetognaths, annelid worms,on eggs of various other invertebrates, plankton, and fish larvae.

Synonym:
Tubularia marina (Torrey, 1902)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Aplanulata (Suborder) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > Ectopleura marina (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Ectopleura marina, Pink-mouth Hydroid,Santa Cruz Harbor 2015
1
Ectopleura marina, Pink-mouth Hydroid, Redwood City Docks 2016
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss