Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Marionia blainvillea Marionia blainvillea


Profile

lexID:
10407 
AphiaID:
141730 
Scientific:
Marionia blainvillea 
German:
Baumschnecke 
English:
Marionia Blainvillea 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Tritoniidae (Family) > Marionia (Genus) > blainvillea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Angola, Azores, European Coasts, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Spain, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
9 - 12 Meter 
Size:
0" - 1.97" (0,5cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
- 73.4 °F (°C - 23°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-30 09:24:36 

Husbandry

Marionia blainvillea (Risso, 1818)

Marionia blainvillea is a species of sea slug, a dendronotid nudibranch, a marine gastropod mollusc in the family Tritoniidae.
Juveniles of the species are white, as shown below.

Adults range in colour from a pale translucent orange to a deeper reddish brown witrh irregular patches of white. The back is covered in low bumps, each outlined with a darker line which forms a network over the body, Grows to approx 50mm long

Reported to feed on following octocorals: Alcyonium acaule, Alcyonium palmatum, Eunicella cavolinii, Eunicella singularis, Eunicella sp., Leptogorgia sarmentosa, Paramuricea clavata .

Synonyms:
Marionia affinis Bergh, 1883 (synonym)
Marionia berghi Vayssière, 1879 (synonym)
Marionia tethydea [sic] (misspelling of thethydea (Delle Chiaje, 1841))
Tritonia acuminata Costa A., 1840 (synonym)
Tritonia blainvillea Risso, 1818
Tritonia costae Vérany, 1846 (synonym)
Tritonia decaphylla Cantraine, 1835 (synonym)
Tritonia meyeri Vérany, 1862 (synonym)
Tritonia quadrilatera Schultz in Philippi, 1844 (synonym)
Tritonia thethydea Delle Chiaje, 1841 (synonym)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Marionia blainvillea

Last comment in the discussion about Marionia blainvillea