Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Paracyathus pulchellus Papillose cup coral

Paracyathus pulchellusis commonly referred to as Papillose cup coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

Foto: Madeira


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10447 
AphiaID:
135163 
Scientific:
Paracyathus pulchellus 
German:
Becherkoralle 
English:
Papillose Cup Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > pulchellus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Philippi, ), 1842 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Suriname, Straße von Gibralta, Barbados, Adriatic Sea (Mediterranean), Algeria, Antigua and Barbuda, Azores, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Israel, Jamaica, Madeira, Martinique, Mauritius, Montserrat, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Northern Africa, Panama, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Spain, Sri Lanka, The Aegan Sea (Mediterranean), The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 3001866 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
4,2 °F - 78.8 °F (4,2°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Copepods, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-18 14:04:16 

Info

(Philippi, 1842)

Synonyms:
Caryophyllia (Caryophyllia) sinuosa Duchassaing, 1870
Cyathina pulchella Philippi, 1842
Cyathina striata Philippi, 1842
Paracyathus africanus Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus agassizii Duncan, 1873
Paracyathus confertus Pourtalès, 1868
Paracyathus costatus Duncan, 1878
Paracyathus defilippi Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1860
Paracyathus insignis Duncan, 1878

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Caryophylliidae (Family) > Paracyathus (Genus) > Paracyathus pulchellus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. European marine life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Steinkorallen des Ostatlantiks 1 (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss