Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudolabrus rubicundus Rosy Parrot Fish, Rosy Parrotfish, Rosy wrasse


Profile

lexID:
10517 
AphiaID:
282440 
Scientific:
Pseudolabrus rubicundus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Rosy Parrot Fish, Rosy Parrotfish, Rosy Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > rubicundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacLeay, ), 1881 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Endemic species, South Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 220 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
55.4 °F - (13°C - 26,5°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 20:31:27 

Husbandry

(Macleay, 1881)

Synonyms:
Labrichthys mortonii Johnston, 1885
Labrichthys psittaculus (Richardson, 1840)
Labrichthys rubicunda MacLeay, 1881
Labrus psittaculus Richardson, 1840
Pseudolabrus mortonii (Johnston, 1885)
Pseudolabrus psittaculus (Richardson, 1840)
Tautoga psittacula (Richardson, 1840)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Pseudolabrus (Genus) > Pseudolabrus rubicundus (Species)


Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus rubicundus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudolabrus rubicundus