Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Variola albimarginata White-edged Lyre Tail, Painted Coral Trout, Lyre-tail Trout, Moontail Seabass, Lyre-tail Cod, Lunar-tailed Grouper, Whitemargin Lyretail Grouper


Profile

lexID:
10607 
AphiaID:
218305 
Scientific:
Variola albimarginata 
German:
Weißsichel-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
White-edged Lyre Tail, Painted Coral Trout, Lyre-tail Trout, Moontail Seabass, Lyre-tail Cod, Lunar-tailed Grouper, Whitemargin Lyretail Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Variola (Genus) > albimarginata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Baissac, 1953 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Bali, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lombok, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tulamben, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
4 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 25.59" (65 cm) 
Temperature:
79.88 °F - 88.88 °F (26.6°C - 31.6°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:05:13 

Husbandry

Baissac, 1953

Variola albimarginata is a reef associated species that is found in depths ranging from 4 to 200 meters, the grouper is a reef associated and is piscivorous. .
Variola albimarginata is a reef associated species.
The White-edged lyretail is a generally uncommon species that inhabits seaward reefs.
Juveniles are typically found inshore on algae and soft coral reefs, usually swimming well above the substrate and looking much like a basslet
Adults are usually found in small groups.

Caution: The fish is highly ciguatoxic in some areas within its range

Synonyms:
Variola albimarginatus Baissac, 1953
Variola albomarginata Baissac, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Variola (Genus) > Variola albimarginata (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Variola albimarginata

Last comment in the discussion about Variola albimarginata