Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoglyphidodon bonang Ocellated damsel


Profile

lexID:
10669 
AphiaID:
278810 
Scientific:
Neoglyphidodon bonang 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Ocellated Damsel 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neoglyphidodon (Genus) > bonang (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Indonesia, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, the Andaman Sea 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.12" (13,5 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Pellets 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-26 13:28:06 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Abudefduf bonang (Bleeker, 1852)
Glyphisodon bonang Bleeker, 1852
Neoglyphidodon bonag (Bleeker, 1852)
Paraglyphidodon bonang (Bleeker, 1852)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Neoglyphidodon (Genus) > Neoglyphidodon bonang (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoglyphidodon bonang

Last comment in the discussion about Neoglyphidodon bonang