Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pterogobius virgo Goby


Profile

lexID:
10704 
AphiaID:
282498 
Scientific:
Pterogobius virgo 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Pterogobius (Genus) > virgo (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1845 
Occurrence:
Corea, Japan 
Sea depth:
20 Meter 
Size:
up to 0" (? cm) 
Temperature:
- 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Worms, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-10 15:49:38 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)

Synonym:
Gobius virgo Temminck & Schlegel, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobionellinae (Subfamily) > Pterogobius (Genus) > Pterogobius virgo (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pterogobius virgo

Last comment in the discussion about Pterogobius virgo