Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hypoplectrodes nigroruber Black-banded Sea Perch, Black-banded Seaperch, Black-banded Sea-perch, Red Spangled Sea-perch


Profile

lexID:
10739 
Scientific:
Hypoplectrodes nigroruber 
German:
Sägebarsch 
English:
Black-banded Sea Perch, Black-banded Seaperch, Black-banded Sea-perch, Red Spangled Sea-perch 
Category:
Serranus Basses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > nigroruber (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Queensland 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 59 °F (°C - 15,3°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Living Food, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-21 12:44:09 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:
Hypoplectrodes nigrorubrum (Cuvier, 1828)
Plectropoma nigrorubrum Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Hypoplectrodes (Genus) > Hypoplectrodes nigroruber (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes nigroruber

Last comment in the discussion about Hypoplectrodes nigroruber