Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Sebadoris nubilosa nudibranch


Profilbild Urheber Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion

Sebadoris nubilosa (with eggs in the background), Mauritius 2019


Courtesy of the author Jean-Marie Gradot, La Reunion Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10751 
AphiaID:
221068 
Scientific:
Sebadoris nubilosa 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Nudibranchs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Sebadoris (Genus) > nubilosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pease, ), 1871 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Egypt, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Japan, Mauritius, Okinawa, Red Sea, Réunion , Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 10 Meter 
Size:
4.72" - 9.06" (12cm - 23cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 71.6 °F (°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sponges 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 19:57:58 

Info

Sebadoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871)

Mantle and pointed tubercles are soft. The mantle is mottled with light brown colours and a few small dark brown patches. . The underside of the mantle is translucent white with a dark-brown band and brown patches.. The animal can swim if disturbed.The penis is armed with spines and when retracted has a characteristic spiral shape.

This large nudibranch feeds on Siliceous sponges.

Synonyms:
Archidoris nubilosa (Pease, 1871)
Argus indicus O'Donoghue, 1932
Diaulula gigantea Bergh, 1905
Doris nubilosa Pease, 1871 (original combination)
Thordisa crosslandi Eliot, 1903

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Sebadoris (Genus) > Sebadoris nubilosa (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr, Jean-Marie Gardot (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Rfbolland.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Seaslugs.free.fr (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss