Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neoodax balteatus Ground Mullet, Little Rock Whiting, Little Rock-whiting, Little weed whiting

Neoodax balteatusis commonly referred to as Ground Mullet, Little Rock Whiting, Little Rock-whiting, Little weed whiting. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profile

lexID:
10756 
AphiaID:
281694 
Scientific:
Neoodax balteatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Ground Mullet, Little Rock Whiting, Little Rock-whiting, Little Weed Whiting 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > balteatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), New South Wales (Australia), Tasman Sea, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 22 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
15,3 °F - 78.8 °F (15,3°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Clams, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-18 12:20:58 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Neoodax waterhousii Castelnau, 1875
Odax algensis Richardson, 1840
Odax balteatus Valenciennes, 1840
Odax brunneus MacLeay, 1881
Odax obscurus Castelnau, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > Neoodax balteatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss