Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iniistius spilonotus High-spot razor wrasse


Profile

lexID:
10801 
AphiaID:
712764 
Scientific:
Iniistius spilonotus 
German:
Messerlippfisch 
English:
High-spot Razor Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > spilonotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Ambon, Australia, Flores, Indo Pacific, Japan, Moluccas, Ogasawara Islands, Okinawa, Papua New Guinea 
Sea depth:
1 - 64 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-31 14:13:43 

Husbandry

Russell, 1985

Source:
Labridae Fishes: Wrasses
2012, second edition, Page 381
With written permission by Rudie H. Kuiter

Very similar species: Iniistius melanopus (Bleeker, 1857)

Synonyms:
Novacula spilonotus Bleeker, 1857
Xyrichtys spilonotus (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Iniistius (Genus) > Iniistius spilonotus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius spilonotus

Last comment in the discussion about Iniistius spilonotus