Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anchichoerops natalensis Natal wrasse

...

Foto: Aliwal Shoals, Durban, Süd-Afrika

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Carlos Faria, Portugal Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10839 
AphiaID:
218924 
Scientific:
Anchichoerops natalensis 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Natal Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Anchichoerops (Genus) > natalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilchrist & Thompson, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Mozambique, South-Africa, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 29.53" (75 cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea squirts, Sea urchins, Snails, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-23 16:29:40 

Husbandry

(Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909)

Synonyms:
Chaerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909
Choerops natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Anchichoerops (Genus) > Anchichoerops natalensis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anchichoerops natalensis

Last comment in the discussion about Anchichoerops natalensis