Fauna Marin GmbHaquaiOOm.comAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calanus finmarchicus calanid copepod

...


Foto von Cameron Thompson
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author MA MarineFisheries (https://www.flickr.com/photos/mamarinefisheries/) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10906 
Scientific:
Calanus finmarchicus 
German:
Ruderfußkrebs 
English:
calanid copepod 
Category:
Food 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Maxillopoda (Class) > Calanoida (Order) > Calanidae (Family) > Calanus (Genus) > finmarchicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gunner, 1765) 
Occurrence:
Russland, the North Sea, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Arctic Sea, Australia, Bering Sea, Bermuda, Canada , Florida, Greenland, Iceland, Japan, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Southern Ocean, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, USA 
Sea depth:
bis 4023 Meter 
Size:
0" - 0" (0,02cm - 0,01cm) 
Temperature:
28.4 °F - 75.2 °F (-2,1°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Phytoplankton 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Calanus brevicornis
  • Calanus cristatus
  • Calanus glacialis
  • Calanus helgolandicus
  • Calanus hyperboreus
  • Calanus marshallae
  • Calanus pacificus
  • Calanus propinquus
  • Calanus simillimus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-13 07:16:43 

Husbandry

(Gunnerus, 1770)

Synonyms:
Calanus arietis Templeton, 1836
Calanus borealis Lubbock, 1854
Calanus elegans Lubbock, 1854
Calanus finmarchicus helgolandicus Tanaka, 1956
Calanus finmarchicus telezkensis Stalberg, 1931
Calanus mundus Dana, 1849
Calanus perspicax Dana, 1852
Calanus quinqueannulatus Krøyer, 1842
Calanus recticornis Dana, 1849
Calanus sanguineus Dana, 1849
Calanus sanguineus perspicax Dana, 1852
Calanus septentrionalis (Goodsir, 1843)
Calanus spitzbergensis Krøyer, 1843
Cetochilus finmarchicus (Gunner, 1765)
Cetochilus septentrionalis Goodsir, 1843
Cyclops finmarchicus Müller O.F., 1776
Monoculus finmarchicus Gunner, 1765

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Copepoda (Subclass) > Neocopepoda (Infraclass) > Gymnoplea (Superorder) > Calanoida (Order) > Calanidae (Family) > Calanus (Genus) > Calanus finmarchicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calanus finmarchicus

Last comment in the discussion about Calanus finmarchicus