Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thamnaconus modestoides Modest Filefish, Modest Leatherjacke


Profile

lexID:
11033 
AphiaID:
220079 
Scientific:
Thamnaconus modestoides 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Modest Filefish, Modest Leatherjacke 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Thamnaconus (Genus) > modestoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barnard, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Sudan, Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Hong Kong, Australia, Bahrain, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
73 - 200 Meter 
Size:
9.84" - 11.81" (25cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
62.6 °F - 66.2 °F (17°C - 19°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 16:44:52 

Husbandry

(Barnard, 1927)

Synonyms:
Cantherhines modestoides Barnard, 1927
Cantherines modestoides Barnard, 1927
Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis Bauchot & Maugé, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Thamnaconus (Genus) > Thamnaconus modestoides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestoides

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestoides