Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bursa bufonia Warty frog shell

...

Foto: Marshallinseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11123 
AphiaID:
216967 
Scientific:
Bursa bufonia 
German:
Warzige Froschschnecke, Raubschnecke 
English:
Warty Frog Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Bursidae (Family) > Bursa (Genus) > bufonia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Pazific, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 54 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 3.15" (5,00cm - 8,00cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Worms 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Bursa asperrima
  • Bursa awatii
  • Bursa condita
  • Bursa corrugata
  • Bursa cruentata
  • Bursa davidboschi
  • Bursa fosteri
  • Bursa granularis
  • Bursa grayana
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-15 19:45:05 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Bursa bufonia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Bursa bufonia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Bursa bufonia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Bursa dunkeri Kira, 1962
Bursa mammata Röding, 1798
Bursa monitata Röding, 1798
Gyrineum bufonium Link, 1807
Murex bufonia Gmelin, 1791 (
Ranella bufonia (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Bursidae (Family) > Bursa (Genus) > Bursa bufonia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bursa bufonia

Last comment in the discussion about Bursa bufonia