Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulactinia stella Silver Spotted Anemone


Profile

lexID:
11268 
AphiaID:
100814 
Scientific:
Aulactinia stella 
German:
Seeanamone 
English:
Silver Spotted Anemone 
Category:
Anemones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Aulactinia (Genus) > stella (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Russland, Zirkumpolar, Arctic Sea, Canada , Greenland, Gulf of Maine, India, Newfoundland, North Atlantic Ocean, Scandinavia, Spitsbergen /Svalbard, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
1.57" - 1.97" (4cm - 5cm) 
Temperature:
23 °F - 59 °F (-5°C - 15°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-05 20:02:29 

Husbandry

(Verrill, 1864)

Source:
PLOS one
RESEARCHARTICLE
RemarkableShiftsinOffspringProvisioning duringGestationinaLive-BearingCnidarian
Authors: Annie Mercier, Zhao Sun, Christopher C. Parrish,Jean-François Hamel
Published: 25 pril 2016
Open access articel

Synonyms:
Bunodactis stella (Verrill, 1864)
Bunodes spectabilis Verrill
Bunodes stella Verrill, 1864
Cribina stella
Cribrina stella (Verrill, 1864)
Tealiopsis stella Verrill, 1922
Tealiopsis stella (Verrill, 1864)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Aulactinia (Genus) > Aulactinia stella (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulactinia stella

Last comment in the discussion about Aulactinia stella