Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pervagor alternans Bright-eye Filefish, Yellow-eyed Leatherjacket


Profile

lexID:
11381 
AphiaID:
279221 
Scientific:
Pervagor alternans 
German:
Gelbaugen-Feilenfisch 
English:
Bright-eye Filefish, Yellow-eyed Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Pervagor (Genus) > alternans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1899 
Occurrence:
Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Queensland (Australia), Tasman Sea, Tonga 
Sea depth:
2 - 170 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 6.3" (15cm - 16cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 77 °F (15°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Algae, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Worms, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-09 17:26:04 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Monacanthus alternans Ogilby, 1899
Pervagor melanocephalus marshallensis Woods, 1966

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pervagor alternans

Last comment in the discussion about Pervagor alternans