Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Tripneustes depressus White Sea Urchin


Profile

lexID:
11459 
AphiaID:
513619 
Scientific:
Tripneustes depressus 
German:
Seeigel 
English:
White Sea Urchin 
Category:
Sea Urchins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Tripneustes (Genus) > depressus (Species) 
Initial determination:
A. Agassiz, 1863 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Australia, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, Revillagigedo Islands, South America 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 82.4 °F (18°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Aquatic plant, Herbivorous, Sea weed 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-19 15:58:10 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Tripneustes depressus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Tripneustes depressus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Tripneustes depressus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Synonym: Hipponoe depressa (A. Agassiz, 1863)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes depressus

Last comment in the discussion about Tripneustes depressus