Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Octopus hummelincki Bumblebee octopus, Caribbean Two-Spot Octopus


Profile

lexID:
11693 
AphiaID:
341984 
Scientific:
Octopus hummelincki 
German:
Karibischer Zweifleckenoktopus 
English:
Bumblebee Octopus, Caribbean Two-Spot Octopus 
Category:
Cephalopoda 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Octopus (Genus) > hummelincki (Species) 
Initial determination:
Adam, 1936 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Brazil, Canada , Central America (Eastern Pacific), Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 200 Meter 
Size:
7,2 cm 
Temperature:
- (22,8°C - 27,2°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-09-16 16:46:23 

Husbandry

Synonym: Octopus filosus Howell, 1868

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus hummelincki

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus hummelincki