Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinaquaiOOm.comMasterfischGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heloecius cordiformis Semaphore crab


Profile

lexID:
11719 
Scientific:
Heloecius cordiformis 
German:
Mangrovenkrabbe 
English:
Semaphore crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Heloeciidae (Family) > Heloecius (Genus) > cordiformis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, 1837) 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, New South Wales 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2,5 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Detritus, Herbivorous, omnivore 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-09 14:00:43 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Gelasimus cordiformis H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Heloecius areolatus Heller, 1862
Heloecius inornatus Dana, 1851
Heloecius signatus Hess, 1865

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heloecius cordiformis

Last comment in the discussion about Heloecius cordiformis