Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hologymnosus doliatus Pastel ringwrasse, Candycane, Candy cane wrasse, Longface wrasse, Narrow-banded wrasse, Ringed rainbowfish, Ringed wrasse, Pastel Slender Wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1171 
AphiaID:
219001 
Scientific:
Hologymnosus doliatus 
German:
Weissbauch-Hechtlippfisch 
English:
Pastel Ringwrasse, Candycane, Candy Cane Wrasse, Longface Wrasse, Narrow-banded Wrasse, Ringed Rainbowfish, Ringed Wrasse, Pastel Slender Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hologymnosus (Genus) > doliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 19.69" (35cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
- (20,8°C - 28,6°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-27 21:48:03 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Hologymnos doliatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus doliatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hologymnosus (Genus) > Hologymnosus doliatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Initial phase

1

Semiadult


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hologymnosus doliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hologymnosus doliatus