Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parasphaerasclera grayi Gray's Parasphaeasclera, Softcoral


Profile

lexID:
11759 
AphiaID:
743781 
Scientific:
Parasphaerasclera grayi 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Gray's Parasphaeasclera, Softcoral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Parasphaerascleridae (Family) > Parasphaerasclera (Genus) > grayi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thomson & Dean, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Australia, Christmas Islands, Indo Pacific, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, North Pacific (Ocean), Northern Territory, Palau, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
12 - 20 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 4.33" (5cm - 11cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 77 °F (22°C - 25°C) 
Food:
azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Food specialist, Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-28 17:18:43 

Husbandry

found in caves and overhangs.

Synonym: Eleutherobia grayi (Thomson & Dean, 1931)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parasphaerasclera grayi

Last comment in the discussion about Parasphaerasclera grayi


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.