Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Trachyscorpia cristulata Atlantic thornyhead, Spiny Rockfish

Trachyscorpia cristulatais commonly referred to as Atlantic thornyhead, Spiny Rockfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Cold water animal. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Foto: Golf von Mexiko, 2018


Courtesy of the author NOAA's Office of Ocean Exploration and Research . Please visit oceanexplorer.noaa.gov for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11838 
AphiaID:
127256 
Scientific:
Trachyscorpia cristulata 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Atlantic Thornyhead, Spiny Rockfish 
Category:
Sebastes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Trachyscorpia (Genus) > cristulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Goode & Bean, ), 1896 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Gambia, the Black Sea, Azores, Balearic Islands, Bay of Biscay, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of Mexico, Madeira, Morocco, North Atlantic Ocean, Puerto Rico, Spain, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Caribbean, the Isle of Man, the Mediterranean Sea, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
130 - 2330 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
2,4 °F - 14,2 °F (2,4°C - 14,2°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-10 18:42:44 

Toxicity


Trachyscorpia cristulata is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Trachyscorpia cristulata, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonyms:
Scorpaena echinata Köhler, 1896
Scorpaena cristulata Goode & Bean, 1896
Trachyscorpia cristulata cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (Köhler, 1896)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Flickr Homepage NOAA Ocean Exploration & Research USA (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss