Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Eubalaena glacialis North Atlantic right whale, Northern right whale, Byscayan right whale, Right whale, Black right whale

Eubalaena glacialis wird umgangssprachlich als Atlantischer Nordkaper oder Nördlicher Glattwal bezeichnet.


Profilbild Urheber Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain

Muttertier mit Kalb


Courtesy of the author Gemeinfreies Foto / Public Domain Gemeinfreies Foto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11844 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Eubalaena glacialis 
German:
Atlantischer Nordkaper, Nördlicher Glattwal 
English:
North Atlantic Right Whale, Northern Right Whale, Byscayan Right Whale, Right Whale, Black Right Whale 
Category:
Mammals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenidae (Family) > Eubalaena (Genus) > glacialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1776 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Russland, Alaska, Aleutian Islands, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bay of Biscay, Bering Sea, Bermuda, Brazil, Canada , Central America (Eastern Pacific), Chile, China, Corea, European Coasts, Florida, Greenland, Gulf of California, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Iceland, Japan, Madeira, Mozambique, Namibia, North Atlantic Ocean, Portugal, Scandinavia, South America, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, the British Isles, the Kermadec Islands, the Sea of Okhotsk, USA, West Coast USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
492.13" - 708.66" (1250cm - 1800cm) 
Weight:
80.000 kg 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 78.8 °F (4°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 17:09:13 

Info

Synonyms:
Balaena biscayensis Eschricht, 1860
Balaena cisarctica Cope, 1865
Balaena eubalaena Gray, 1871
Balaena euskariensis Real, 1890
Balaena glacialis Bonnaterre, 1789
Balaena glacialis Borowski, 1781
Balaena glacialis glacialis Scheffer & Rice, 1963
Balaena islandica Gmelin, 1788
Balaena mediterranea Gray, 1870
Balaena mysticetus islandica Kerr, 1792
Balaena nordcaper Lacépède, 1804
Balaena tarentina Capellini, 1877
Balaena vanbenedeniana Fischer, 1881
Balaena vanbenediana Capellini, 1873
Baloena glacialis Robineau, 1989
Eubalaena glacialis glacialis Tomilin, 1957
Hunterius swedenborgii Lilljeborg, 1867
Macleayius britannicus Gray, 1870

External links

  1. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Right Whale Listening Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Wale und Delfine (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Wale und Delfine (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. Wale.info (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  8. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss