Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ginsburgellus novemlineatus Nine-lined goby, Ninelined goby, Nineline Goby

...

Foto: Secret Harbor, St.Thomas, Amerikanische Jungferninseln
Foto aus Fishbase http://www.fishbase.se/photos/PicturesSummary.php?ID=12445&what=species
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jason Vasques, Amerikanische Jungferninseln Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11892 
Scientific:
Ginsburgellus novemlineatus 
German:
Neunstreifengrundel 
English:
Nine-lined goby, Ninelined goby, Nineline Goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Ginsburgellus (Genus) > novemlineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fowler, 1950) 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bolivia, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Kitts and Nevis, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.79" (2,5 cm) 
Temperature:
32 °F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Parasitic, Predatory, Sea urchins 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-10 18:18:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Ginburgellus novemlineatus (Fowler, 1950)
Gobiosoma novemlineatum(Fowler, 1950)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ginsburgellus novemlineatus

Last comment in the discussion about Ginsburgellus novemlineatus