Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhynchocinetes typus Rabbitnose shrimp, Rock shrimp


Profile

lexID:
12040 
AphiaID:
514385 
Scientific:
Rhynchocinetes typus 
German:
Tanzgarnele 
English:
Rabbitnose Shrimp, Rock Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Rhynchocinetes (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
H. Milne Edwards, 1837 
Occurrence:
Australia, Chile, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Juan-Fernández-Islands, New South Wales, New Zealand, Peru, South-Africa, South-Pazific 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8,7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Mysis, Predatory, Sea squirts, Sea urchins 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-06-20 19:11:16 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Rhynchocinetes typus to Rodrigo Castro, Chile.

Synonym: Loxechinus albus (Molina, 1782)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchocinetes typus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchocinetes typus