Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Brachaelurus colcloughi Bluegray Carpet Shark, Bluegray Carpetshark, Bluegrey Carpet Shark, Blue-grey Cat Shark, Bluegrey Shark, Colcloughs Shark, Southern Blind Shark

...

Foto: Byron Bay, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Taso Viglas, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12051 
AphiaID:
313932 
Scientific:
Brachaelurus colcloughi 
German:
Blaugrauer Blindhai 
English:
Bluegray Carpet Shark, Bluegray Carpetshark, Bluegrey Carpet Shark, Blue-grey Cat Shark, Bluegrey Shark, Colcloughs Shark, Southern Blind Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Brachaeluridae (Family) > Brachaelurus (Genus) > colcloughi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ogilby, 1908 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Endemic species, New South Wales, Queensland 
Sea depth:
4 - 217 Meter 
Size:
up to 29.92" (76 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 82.4 °F (19°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Predatory 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-26 12:26:07 

Husbandry

Synonym: Heteroscyllium colcloughi (Ogilby, 1908)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Brachaelurus colcloughi

Last comment in the discussion about Brachaelurus colcloughi