Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enypniastes eximia Pink swimming sea cucumber, ‘Headless Chicken Monster’

...

Foto: Golf von Mexiko
Foto von NOAA Ocean Explorer Gallery
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Gemeinfrei (Gemeinfrei) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12059 
AphiaID:
124759 
Scientific:
Enypniastes eximia 
German:
Tiefsee-Seegurke (Hühnermonster) 
English:
Pink Swimming Sea Cucumber, ‘Headless Chicken Monster’ 
Category:
Sea Cucumbers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Elasipodida (Order) > Pelagothuriidae (Family) > Enypniastes (Genus) > eximia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Théel, 1882 
Occurrence:
European Coasts, Gulf of Mexico, Indian Ocean, New Zealand, Pacific Ocean, Southern Ocean, the British Isles, the Cape Verde Archipelago 
Sea depth:
516 - 5689 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 0" (7cm - ?cm) 
Temperature:
- (1,5°C - 6,4°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Filter feeder, Invertebrates, Sediment feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-03-30 12:32:42 

Husbandry

The pelagic sea cucumber Enypniastes, swims so gracefully above the mud bottom that they are often confused with jellyfish.

Synonyms:
Enypniastes atlanticus (Heding, 1940)
Enypniastes decipiens Koehler & Vaney, 1910
Enypniastes diaphana (Gilchrist, 1920)
Enypniastes ecalcarea (Sluiter, 1901)
Enypniastes globosa Hansen & Madsen, 1956
Enypniastes obscura (Koehler & Vaney, 1905)
Euriplastes atlanticus Heding, 1940
Euriplastes obscura Koehler & Vaney, 1905
Pelagothuria Bouvieri Hérouard, 1906
Peniagone ecalcarea Sluiter, 1901
Planktothuria diaphana Gilchrist, 1920

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enypniastes eximia

Last comment in the discussion about Enypniastes eximia