Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canarya canariensis Soft coral

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ronny Kreuzberg, Spanien (Tauchen auf den Kanaren) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12223 
AphiaID:
289565 
Scientific:
Canarya canariensis 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft Coral 
Category:
Soft Corals 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Clavulariidae (Family) > Canarya (Genus) > canariensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ocaña, Brito & Nunez), 1992 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, the Canary Islands 
Sea depth:
95 - 130 Meter 
Size:
0" - 0" (0,05cm - 0,08cm) 
Temperature:
64.4 °F - 68 °F (18°C - 20°C) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-15 10:50:01 

Husbandry

Synonym: Sarcodictyon canariensis (Ocaña, Brito & Nunez, 1992)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canarya canariensis

Last comment in the discussion about Canarya canariensis