Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odontaspis ferox Bumpytail Ragged-tooth, Herbsts Nurse Shark, Herbst's Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Smalltooth Sand Tiger, Smalltooth Sandtiger


Profile

lexID:
12363 
AphiaID:
105844 
Scientific:
Odontaspis ferox 
German:
Kleinzahn-Sandtigerhai, Schildzahnhai 
English:
Bumpytail Ragged-tooth, Herbsts Nurse Shark, Herbst's Nurse Shark, Sand Tiger Shark, Smalltooth Sand Tiger, Smalltooth Sandtiger 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Odontaspididae (Family) > Odontaspis (Genus) > ferox (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso), 1810 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, Algeria, Australia, Azores, Balearic Islands, Brazil, Central Pazific, Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Indian Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Java, Madagascar, Madeira, Malpelo Island, Morocco, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Northern Territory (Australia), South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Kermadec Islands, the Mediterranean Sea, Tulamben, USA, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 2000 Meter 
Size:
141.73" - 177.17" (360cm - 450cm) 
Weight:
289 kg 
Temperature:
41 °F - 60.8 °F (5°C - 16°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-30 15:35:06 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Carcharias ferox (Risso, 1810)
Odontaspis herbsti (Whitley, 1950)
Squalus ferox (Risso, 1810)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaspis ferox

Last comment in the discussion about Odontaspis ferox