Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Istigobius campbelli Campbell's goby, Campbell's Sandgoby


Profile

lexID:
12383 
AphiaID:
278032 
Scientific:
Istigobius campbelli 
German:
Campbells Grundel 
English:
Campbell's Goby, Campbell's Sandgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Istigobius (Genus) > campbelli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Snyder), 1901 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, China, Corea, Japan, Northwest Pacific, Ogasawara Islands, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 14 Meter 
Size:
2.76" - 3.15" (7cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
- (21,5°C - 23,8°C) 
Food:
Algae, Amphipods, Copepods, Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-05 17:32:09 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Acentrogobius campbelli (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Ctenogobius campbelli (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Rhinogobius hongkongensis (Seale, 1914)

Pictures

Male

1

Semiadult


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Istigobius campbelli

Last comment in the discussion about Istigobius campbelli