Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Tunze.com Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Opistognathus iyonis Jawfish


Profile

lexID:
12426 
AphiaID:
276457 
Scientific:
Opistognathus iyonis 
German:
Brunnenbauer, Kieferfisch 
English:
Jawfish 
Category:
Jawfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Opistognathidae (Family) > Opistognathus (Genus) > iyonis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Thompson, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Corea, Japan 
Sea depth:
9 - 18 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
51.8 °F - 78.8 °F (11°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
158.38 gal (~ 720L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-25 18:19:46 

Husbandry

Synonym:Gnathypops iyonis (Jordan & Thompson, 1913)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus iyonis

Last comment in the discussion about Opistognathus iyonis