Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplodactylus etheridgii Notchheaded Marblefish, Notch-head Marblefish


Profile

lexID:
12645 
AphiaID:
279657 
Scientific:
Aplodactylus etheridgii 
German:
Marmotfisch 
English:
Notchheaded Marblefish, Notch-head Marblefish 
Category:
Marblefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Aplodactylidae (Family) > Aplodactylus (Genus) > etheridgii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby), 1889 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, the Kermadec Islands 
Sea depth:
6 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
- (17,3°C - 24,9°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Herbivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-21 17:55:32 

Husbandry

Brownish-green with a greyish abdomen, brown fins, numerous small white on lower sides and fins, outer half of fleshy pectoral rays yellowish white and a yellow gill cover membranes.

Synonyms:
Aplodactylus etheridgi (Ogilby, 1889)
Haplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplodactylus etheridgii

Last comment in the discussion about Aplodactylus etheridgii