Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriolina nigrofasciata Blackbanded trevally, Blackbanded Amberjack, Black-banded Amberjack, Black-banded Kingfish, Butter Amberfish

...

Foto: Scharm El-Scheich, Agypten, Rotes Meer

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12657 
AphiaID:
218438 
Scientific:
Seriolina nigrofasciata 
German:
Gebänderte Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blackbanded Trevally, Blackbanded Amberjack, Black-banded Amberjack, Black-banded Kingfish, Butter Amberfish 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriolina (Genus) > nigrofasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1829 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eritrea, Hong Kong, Sudan, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, Corea, East Africa, Egypt, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
20 - 150 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 27.56" (50cm - 70cm) 
Weight:
5,2 kg 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sepia 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-28 19:31:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Seriolina nigrofasciata to Jim Greenfield!
Please have a look to his great homepage British Marine Life / https://www.oceaneyephoto.com/

Synonyms:
Nomeus nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriola intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Seriola nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriolina nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Zonichthys nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriolina nigrofasciata

Last comment in the discussion about Seriolina nigrofasciata