Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Astroscopus y-graecum Southern Stargazer

Astroscopus y-graecumis commonly referred to as Southern Stargazer. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Foto: Florida, USA

2018
Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12822 
AphiaID:
159252 
Scientific:
Astroscopus y-graecum 
German:
Südlicher elektrischer Himmelsgucker, Südlicher elektrischer Sterngucker 
English:
Southern Stargazer 
Category:
Stargazer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Uranoscopidae (Family) > Astroscopus (Genus) > y-graecum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Aruba, Belize, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Curacao, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 100 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 17.32" (35cm - 44cm) 
Temperature:
16,5 °F - 26,6 °F (16,5°C - 26,6°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-28 10:21:30 

Toxicity


Astroscopus y-graecum is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Astroscopus y-graecum, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Synonym: Uranoscopus y-graecum (Cuvier, 1829)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss