Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sillago sihama Silver Sillago, Sand Smelt, Northern Whiting


Profile

lexID:
12889 
AphiaID:
127046 
Scientific:
Sillago sihama 
German:
Wittling Nördlicher Wittling 
English:
Silver Sillago, Sand Smelt, Northern Whiting 
Category:
Codfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sillaginidae (Family) > Sillago (Genus) > sihama (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Kuwait, Hong Kong, Eritrea, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, China, Corea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Norway, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 12.2" (20cm - 31cm) 
Temperature:
78.8 °F - 84.2 °F (26°C - 29°C) 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder, Amphipods, Carnivore, Clams, Copepods, Crabs, Crustaceans, Diatoms, Dinoflagellates., Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Isopods, Protozoa, Schrimps, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Sillago aeolus
  • Sillago analis
  • Sillago arabica
  • Sillago argentifasciata
  • Sillago asiatica
  • Sillago attenuata
  • Sillago bassensis
  • Sillago boutani
  • Sillago burrus
  • Sillago caudicula
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-17 18:19:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sillago sihama are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sillago sihama, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sillago sihama, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Sillago sihama is widespread throughout the Indian-Western Pacific.
The northern whiting often inhabits shallow, soft sandy areas along coasts, bays, harbours, occurs in mangrove-lined streams and estuaries and occasionally enters the lowest parts of freshwater streams.
The northern Whiting can also be found a considerable distance upstream in freshwater habitats.
The cod-like fish is also reef associated,

The benthic living fish is of different colours, ranging from light brown, silvery yellow-brown to sandy brown or honey-coloured, paler on the ventral side, with a silver central strip, dusky dorsal fins with or without rows of dark brown spots on the second dorsal fin membrane,
The somewhat darker caudal fin and often a whitish edge on the anal fin.

The fish is caught with purse seine, hand lines and shrimp trawls and marketed fresh, frozen and dried salted - it is considered to be very fine to eat.

This species feeds on small invertebrates, mainly blue-green algae and dinoflagellates, as well as small crabs and larvae.

Synonyms:
Atherina sihama (Forsskål, 1775)
Platycephalus sihamus (Forsskål, 1775)
Sciaena malabarica (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sillago acuta (Cuvier, 1816)
Sillago erythraea (Cuvier, 1829)
Sillago ihama (Forsskål, 1775)
Sillago malabarica (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sillago sehama (Forsskål, 1775)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sillago sihama

Last comment in the discussion about Sillago sihama