Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urobatis jamaicensis Yellow stingray


Profile

lexID:
128 
AphiaID:
283086 
Scientific:
Urobatis jamaicensis 
German:
Jamaika - Stechrochen 
English:
Yellow Stingray 
Category:
Stingrays 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > jamaicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Jamaica, Kiribati, Mauritius, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
15.75" - 31.5" (40cm - 80cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Schrimps, Shrimps, Worms 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-26 09:54:06 

Toxicity


Urobatis jamaicensis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Urobatis jamaicensis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

Synonyms:
Raia jamaicensis Cuvier, 1816
Trygonobatus torpedinus Desmarest, 1823
Urobatis sloani vermiculatus Garman, 1913
Urolophus jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Urotrygonidae (Family) > Urobatis (Genus) > Urobatis jamaicensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urobatis jamaicensis

Last comment in the discussion about Urobatis jamaicensis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.