Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rogadius pristiger Thorny flathead


Profile

lexID:
12910 
AphiaID:
218146 
Scientific:
Rogadius pristiger 
German:
Plattköpf 
English:
Thorny Flathead 
Category:
Crocodilfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephalidae (Family) > Rogadius (Genus) > pristiger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Dampier Archipelago, Arafura Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indonesia, Madagascar, Malaysia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South China Sea, Sulu Sea , Thailand, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 95 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 19.69" (15cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,1°C - 28,4°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-26 14:54:05 

Husbandry

Rogadius pristiger is a brownish flat head with 3-4 darker, brown to blackish saddles on the back and sides, a blackish, spiny dorsal fin with black and white bands on the spines and black spots on the second dorsal fin.
The pectoral fin of this animal belonging to the order of dragonheads has a white base, dark spots in the middle of the fin and a wide dark submarginal band with a narrow white edge; the pelvic fin has dark spots and a narrow white edge.

The flathead lives on sandy and muddy soils and is rarely seen due to its depth distribution, which starts from 15 metres.
Despite numerous sources, we cannot make any precise predictions about the diet of the flathead, but we assume that various invertebrates, crustaceans and small fish will be among its prey.

There is no information about keeping them in the aquarium.

Synonym: Platycephalus pristiger (Cuvier, 1829)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rogadius pristiger

Last comment in the discussion about Rogadius pristiger