Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Melichthys niger Black triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
1292 
AphiaID:
219881 
Scientific:
Melichthys niger 
German:
Schwarzer Weißbindendrücker 
English:
Black Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > niger (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Barbados, El Salvador, Guadeloupe, Suriname, West Sahara, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Sint Eustatius and Saba, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bali, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Flores, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Jamaica, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bahamas, The Bangai Archipelago, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Plankton 
Tank:
769.92 gal (~ 3500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:44:38 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1786)

Synonyms:
Balistes fuscolineatus Seale, 1901
Balistes kib Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes kibitar Montrouzier, 1857
Balistes niger Bloch, 1786
Balistes piceus Poey, 1863
Balistes radula Solander, 1848
Balistes ringens Osbeck, 1765
Balistes sillone Le Danois, 1961
Balistes verrucosus Gronow, 1854
Melichthys bispinosus Gilbert, 1890
Melichthys piceus (Poey, 1863)
Melichthys radula (Solander, 1848)
Melichthys ringens (Osbeck, 1765)
Melicthys niger (Bloch, 1786)
Melicthys radula (Solander, 1848)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Melichthys (Genus) > Melichthys niger (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger

Last comment in the discussion about Melichthys niger