Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Squalus mitsukurii Shortspine spurdog, Greeneye Dogfish, Grey Spiny Dogfish, Spurdog

Squalus mitsukuriiis commonly referred to as Shortspine spurdog, Greeneye Dogfish, Grey Spiny Dogfish, Spurdog. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan

Foto: Cape Ose (Osezaki), Japan

/ Juli 2006 / 50 Meter Tiefe
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan . Please visit www.izuzuki.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13038 
AphiaID:
217371 
Scientific:
Squalus mitsukurii 
German:
Kleinspitzen-Dornhai 
English:
Shortspine Spurdog, Greeneye Dogfish, Grey Spiny Dogfish, Spurdog 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Squaliformes (Order) > Squalidae (Family) > Squalus (Genus) > mitsukurii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Snyder, 1903 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Zirkumsubtropisch, Hong Kong, Straße von Gibralta, Tasmanien, Gambia, Ghana, Benin, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Angola, Argentina, Brazil, Cameroon, Central Pazific, Chile, China, Congo, Corea, Curacao, Desventuradas Islands, Dominican Republic, East cost of USA, Eastern Indian Ocean, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, Florida, Gabon, Guinea-Bissau, Gulf of Mexico, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Japan, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Liberia, Madagascar, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Philippines, Portugal, Queensland (Australia), Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South Australia, South-Africa, Spain, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, The Ryukyu Islands, Togo, Tuvalu, Uruguay, Victoria (Australia), Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 954 Meter 
Size:
32.28" - 49.21" (82cm - 125cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 64.4 °F (4°C - 18°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Herring, Jackfish, Predatory, Sardines, Sepia, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Squalus albicaudus
  • Squalus albifrons
  • Squalus altipinnis
  • Squalus bahiensis
  • Squalus blainville
  • Squalus brevirostris
  • Squalus bucephalus
  • Squalus chloroculus
  • Squalus crassispinus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-25 19:06:24 

Info

Synonyms:
Squalus acutirostris Chu, Meng & Li, 1984
Squalus mitsukuri Jordan & Snyder, 1903

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto (jp). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Sharkwater Extinction (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss