Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Balistes vetula Queen triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
1303 
AphiaID:
127397 
Scientific:
Balistes vetula 
German:
Königin-Drückerfisch 
English:
Queen Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > vetula (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Gambia, Suriname, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Morocco, Nicaragua, Northern Africa, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Senegal, Sierra Leone, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 275 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Crustaceans, Edible crab, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Starfishs 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-23 11:12:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Balistes vetula are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Balistes vetula, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Balistes vetula, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes vetula trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Balistes (Genus) > Balistes vetula (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

raff123 am 25.06.06#1
Leider mein schönster Fisch !!!
ich hatte ihn von einem freund bekommen ,sehr klein war er 5 cm oder so.
sein verhalten war wie ein haustier alles aufmerksam beobachten was auserhalb des aqua. passierte. gartenschnecken waren das größte für den . 90 grad zur schnecke und zustossen .wow
unglaublicher fisch !!! aber er wird leider wirklich zu groß !!!!!!!!!!!!!
meiner ist leider über nacht rausgesprungen :-(
so schön er ist ,nix für daheim
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Balistes vetula

Last comment in the discussion about Balistes vetula