Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rochia nilotica Circular Top Shell, Commercial Top Shell

...

Foto: Malapascua Island. Daanbantayan, Philippinen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13066 
AphiaID:
1251282 
Scientific:
Rochia nilotica 
German:
Riesen-Kreiselschnecke 
English:
Circular Top Shell, Commercial Top Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Trochida (Order) > Tegulidae (Family) > Rochia (Genus) > nilotica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jarvis Island, Kingman Reef, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, Moorea, Myanmar, Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Palmyra Atoll, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yellow Sea 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
4.33" - 5.91" (11cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
- (26,3°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Algae, Herbivorous 
Tank:
105.59 gal (~ 480L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 17:52:17 

Husbandry

Rochia nilotica, also known as Trochus niloticus, is the economically most important gastropod species in the tropical West Pacific.
The large snail with a circular shell is both an important traditional foodstuff and a leading export article used as a source of mother-of-pearl material for buttons and jewellery.

Rochia nilotica is typically found in shallow, sandy bottoms with algae in reefs, sometimes in areas with dead and occasional live coral patches.

Aquaristically, the large circular snails are very interesting, as they are mainly feeding on thread algae!

Synonyms:
Rochia niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Tectus niloticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Trochus niloticus Linnaeus, 1767

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rochia nilotica

Last comment in the discussion about Rochia nilotica