Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Labrus mixtus Cuckoo wrasse


Profile

lexID:
1308 
AphiaID:
151501 
Scientific:
Labrus mixtus 
German:
Kuckucks-Lippfisch 
English:
Cuckoo Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labrus (Genus) > mixtus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Straße von Gibralta, West Sahara, Algeria, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Egypt, European Coasts, Madeira, Morocco, Portugal, Scandinavia, Senegal, Spain, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Sea depth:
2 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Snails 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-08-20 16:28:02 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Synonyms:
Labrus bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus carneus Ascanius, 1772
Labrus coeruleus Ascanius, 1772
Labrus coquus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus larvatus Lowe, 1852
Labrus lineatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus luvarus Rafinesque, 1810
Labrus ossifagus Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus quadrimaculatus Risso, 1827
Labrus trimaculatus Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus variegatus Gmelin, 1789
Labrus varius Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus vetula Bloch, 1792
Sparus formosus Shaw, 1790

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Labrus (Genus) > Labrus mixtus (Species)

Pictures

Male

1
1
1
1
1

Female

1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Labrus mixtus

Last comment in the discussion about Labrus mixtus