Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anisotremus virginicus Porkfish


Profile

lexID:
131 
AphiaID:
279625 
Scientific:
Anisotremus virginicus 
German:
Schweins-Grunzer 
English:
Porkfish 
Category:
Grunts 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Anisotremus (Genus) > virginicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 15.75" (20cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Crustaceans, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:54:04 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Anisotremus virginicus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Anisotremus virginicus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Anisotremus virginicus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonym: Sparus virginicus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Anisotremus (Genus) > Anisotremus virginicus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Adult


Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Chrysokoll am 29.03.11#1
Unter dem Link www.discoverlife.org
(spanisch) sind weitere Bilder, inklusive ein Bild eines Jungtieres, abgebildet.

Wird auch porkfish bzw Schweinsfisch genannt (wegen dem Grunzen).
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anisotremus virginicus

Last comment in the discussion about Anisotremus virginicus