Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anguilla marmorata Giant Mottled Eel, Giant Long Finned Eel


Profile

lexID:
13238 
AphiaID:
217457 
Scientific:
Anguilla marmorata 
German:
Indopazifischer Aal, Langflossenaal 
English:
Giant Mottled Eel, Giant Long Finned Eel 
Category:
Eel-like 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Anguillidae (Family) > Anguilla (Genus) > marmorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, American Samoa, Arabian Sea, Arafura Sea, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Bismarck Archipelago, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brackish water, Cambodia, Caroline Island, catadrome fishes, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Estuary, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Freshwater, Galapagos Islands, Gambier Islands, Guam, Gulf of Bengal / Bay of Bengal, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Invasive Species, Japan, Java, Kenya, Lao People's Democratic Republic, Lesser Sunda Islands, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mangroves , Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moorea, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Rangiroa, Réunion , Rodriguez, Samoa, Solomon Islands, South China Sea, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sulu Sea , Sumatra, Swaziland, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, West Papua , Western Indian Ocean, Zimbabwe 
Sea depth:
0,4 - 400 Meter 
Size:
27.56" - 78.74" (70cm - 200cm) 
Weight:
27,7 kg 
Temperature:
- (15,7°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Amphibious, Crabs, Crustaceans, Decapods, Fish (little fishes), Insects, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-08 18:43:45 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Anguilla fidjiensis Günther, 1870
Anguilla hildebrandti Peters, 1881
Anguilla johannae Günther, 1867
Anguilla labrosa Richardson, 1848
Anguilla marmolata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Anguilla mauritiana Bennett, 1831
Muraena manillensis Bleeker, 1864

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anguilla marmorata

Last comment in the discussion about Anguilla marmorata