Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Mithrax hispidus Coral clinging crab

Mithrax hispidusis commonly referred to as Coral clinging crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko


Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13323 
AphiaID:
158429 
Scientific:
Mithrax hispidus 
German:
Seespinne 
English:
Coral Clinging Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Mithracidae (Family) > Mithrax (Genus) > hispidus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herbst, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, East cost of USA, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Northern Africa, South Atlantic, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, Venezuela, West Indies, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 137 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 5.91" (10cm - 15cm) 
Temperature:
19,2 °F - 27,4 °F (19,2°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
  • Mithrax aculeatus
  • Mithrax armatus
  • Mithrax bellii
  • Mithrax besnardi
  • Mithrax braziliensis
  • Mithrax caboverdianus
  • Mithrax clarionensis
  • Mithrax hemphilli
  • Mithrax holderi
  • Mithrax leucomelas
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-24 16:46:02 

Info

Synonyms:
Cancer hispidus Herbst, 1790
Damithrax hispidus (Herbst, 1790
Maia spinicincta Lamarck, 1818
Mithrax carribbaeus Rathbun, 1920
Mithrax depressus A. Milne-Edwards, 1875 [in A. Milne-Edwards, 1873-1880]
Mithrax laevimanus Desbonne in Desbonne & Schramm, 1867
Mithrax leucomelas Desbonne in Desbonne & Schramm, 1867

External links

  1. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss